Good Nature Hotel Kyoto

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Good Nature Hotel Kyoto
$$$$

Overview

5-star WELL Certified hotel in central Kyoto

Sustainability & Wellness

Good Nature Hotel Kyoto is the first hotel in the world to receive WELL Certification (v1) Gold Rank. The property offers a fitness center, spa and wellness center with a spa lounge and relaxation area, plus yoga classes. Bicycle rental and temporary art galleries add to the wellness-focused experience.

Dining & Market

The hotel houses 7 restaurants and a coffee house on site, with multiple dining options including Michelin-starred chefs. An on-market offers eco-friendly and locally-sourced products, including organic bakery items and ice cream at the patisserie. Guests also find a wine/champagne bar and room service available.

Rooms & Amenities

All 141 air-conditioned rooms feature natural materials, a seating area, and a private bathroom with organic toiletries. Each room includes a kettle, fridge, flat-screen TV, and safety deposit box. Soundproof rooms, a trouser press, and daily housekeeping are standard across the property.

Location & Attractions

The hotel is 400 meters from Gion Shijo Station and within walking distance of the Gion District and its traditional wooden machiya houses. Kiyomizu Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is nearby, as is the Kyoto International Manga Museum. Public transport is steps away, with a taxi stand adjacent to Takashimaya department store.

Services & Accessibility

Good Nature Hotel Kyoto provides 24-hour front desk service, concierge assistance, and currency exchange. The property includes wheelchair-accessible facilities, electric vehicle charging stations, and accessible parking. Laundry, dry cleaning, and public transport ticket sales are also available on-site.

  • Certification: First hotel worldwide with WELL Certification (v1) Gold Rank
  • Dining: 7 restaurants including Michelin-starred options
  • Market: On-site market selling eco-friendly and locally-sourced products
  • Wellness: Spa, fitness center, yoga, bicycle rental
  • Accessibility: Wheelchair-accessible rooms, electric vehicle charging
  • Location: 400 m from Gion Shijo Station, near Kiyomizu Temple
  • Services: 24-hour front desk, concierge, currency exchange

License number: 京都市指令保医セ第522号

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site at JPY 3000 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of JPY3,300 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Japanese, Chinese, Korean
Building
Number of rooms:168
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Grand Deluxe Twin Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds3 Single beds
Double Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds1 Double bed
Corner Double Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Show 6 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

JPY 3000 per day

Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Spa and relaxation

Spa & wellness center

Laundry

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Yoga class

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Stores/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Baby stroller

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness center

Room view

  • Garden view
  • City view
  • Street view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Good Nature Hotel Kyoto

💵 Lowest room price 166 US$
📏 Distance to center 200 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 30.0 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Itami, ITM

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Shimogyo-Ku Kawaramachi Dori 2 Chome Inaricho 318-6, Kyoto, Japan, 600-8022
Map view
Shimogyo-Ku Kawaramachi Dori 2 Chome Inaricho 318-6, Kyoto, Japan, 600-8022
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Pagoda
Kennin-ji
100 yd
Pagoda
Rokuharamitsu-ji
100 yd
Bridges
Shijo Bridge
100 yd
Restaurant
Tajimaya Shijo Kawaramachi
100 yd
Restaurant
Chao Chao Gyoza Shijo Kawaramachi
100 yd
Restaurant
TEPPANYAKI of Kyoto since 1955
100 yd
Restaurant
Tatsumura
100 yd
Restaurant
Boogaloo Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Negiya Heikichi Pontocho
100 yd
Restaurant
Nord
100 yd
Restaurant
Chao Chao Sanjo Kiyamachi
100 yd
Restaurant
Unagi Toku Kyoto Takashimaya
100 yd
Restaurant
Aburiya Shijo Kawaramachi Ekimae
100 yd

Reviews of Good Nature Hotel Kyoto

9.2 /10
Perfect
2607 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Good Nature Hotel Kyoto

Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at the charming 5-star Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel?
Travellers enjoy visiting the fine and expansive kare-sansui Kennin-ji Garden, located just 7 minutes by foot from the charming 5-star Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel, as well as Fushimi Inari-taisha Shrine accessible with 10-minute car ride. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Kyoto, attend Nishiki Market Shopping District located within a 5-minute drive of the property.
Which landmarks are closest to Good Nature Hotel Kyoto?
Rokuharamitsu-ji Buddhist Temple is one of the top-rated landmarks (8.4/10) placed within a 7-minute walk from Good Nature Hotel Kyoto.
Does the hotel have parking on site?
Yes, the hotel offers parking on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel?
Unfortunately, the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel does not offer on-site restaurants, but guests can dine in Kikuya Komai and Sugarhill Kyoto restaurants placed within a 5-minute walk from the property.
Can I eat breakfast at the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Kyoto hotel?
Guests of the Kyoto hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 11 AM.
What are the booking prices at the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto?
The price for a room in the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto starts at $230.
What payment methods are available in the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel?
At the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto?
Most rooms of the Good Nature Hotel Kyoto include a seating area and a terrace as well as a personal safe provided for guests' security.
Are there any facilities for children featured at the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel?
Yes, guests with children will have access to cribs and baby carriage available at the charming Good Nature Hotel Kyoto hotel.
Which facilities does the hotel provide?
Top locations of the hotel include a convenience store and luggage storage, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with luggage storage and 24-hour security.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room